+ All Categories
[…] hear and decide appeals from the administrative decisions made by zoning enforcement

officials, special exceptions, variances and other matters authorized by ordinance.37

Further, a zoning board of adjustment must not stray outside its specifically granted

authority. If it does so, its actions may be held by a court to be null and void.

Composition of the Zoning Board of Adjustment. Section 211.008 of the Texas Local

Government Code addresses the membership of the zoning board of adjustment.

33

As noted, the procedural requirements of Chapter 211 must be followed; however,

Section 211.006(c) of the Texas Local Government Code provides that a governing body

“may, by two-thirds vote, prescribe the type of notice to be given of the time and place of

the public hearing. Notice requirements prescribed under this subsection are in addition

to the publication notice required by Subsection (a).” Thus, cities may adopt more

stringent notification requirements than those referenced in Chapter 211.

34

One exception exists for general law cities that do not have a zoning commission.