+ All Categories
[…] 30

legislate directly is subject to the same limitations. . . . [T]he power of the people . . . to

legislate directly does not extend to the subject of zoning.”131

Thus, the initiative process

may not be utilized to adopt or amend zoning ordinances and the use of referendum is

limited solely to those purposes expressed in the Texas Local Government Code.

VII. Application of Municipal Zoning Ordinances to Other Governmental Units

As a general rule, most governmental entities are not subject to a municipality’s

zoning regulations. Section 211.013(c) of the Texas Local Government Code specifically

provides that municipal zoning power “does not apply to a building, other structure, or

land under the control, administration, or jurisdiction of a state or federal agency.”

Similarly, those governmental entities which derive their authority from the State of

Texas, such as school districts and special purpose districts, also are exempt from the

application of municipal zoning regulations.132

In a 2009 opinion, the Texas Attorney