+ All Categories
[…] In Europe, Africa, Asia, and Latin American countries, notaries retain many of their attorney-like powers. In

the United States, however, notaries are most important for merely witnessing documents drafted by

someone else. This disparity in notary authority is the reason Oregon has a law against advertising as a

“Notario Publico”, which conveys to Spanish-speaking individuals vastly different powers than notaries have

in this state. “A notary public, other than an attorney licensed to practice law, may not use the term

“notario” or “notario publico.” ORS 194.350(3). A notary that is not an attorney, who advertises their notarial

services in a language other than English, must include the statement, “I am not an attorney licensed to

practice law. I am not allowed to draft legal records, give advice on legal matters, including immigration, or

charge a fee for those activities.” or similar import. ORS 194.350(4)(A).

Even within the United States, the duties and responsibilities of a notary public vary greatly from state to

state. It is essential, therefore, to become familiar with Oregon’s notary laws and rules even if you have