THE CONNECTICUT PRO BONO NETWORK
[…] recipient. The Assistant Attorney General (AAG) will want to be involved whenever child
support and alimony orders are considered by the court in TFA cases.
-32-
A TFA recipient has the right to request that the State not pursue support if she has
a reasonable belief that she or her child might be put in danger if support is pursued.
(iii) Arrearages owed to the State
If one of the parties and the children of the marriage have received TFA or AFDC,
the State will probably ask the Court to find an "arrearage" of child support pursuant to
C.G.S. §46b-215(a). The Court or a family support magistrate has the authority to
“determine, order and enforce payment of any support due because of neglect or refusal to
furnish support prior to action."
The maximum the State can request is an arrearage equaling the total amount of the
AFDC paid. The statute requires, however, that any arrearage be based on the obligor's
ability to pay. If there is no available information about historical ability to pay, the arrearage