+ All Categories
[…] Under the Procurement Code, the hearings examiner has the jurisdiction to consider

and decide a protest by Certified. Pursuant to HRS §103D-709(a), the hearings officer:

Shall have jurisdiction to review and determine de novo, anyrequest from any bidder, offeror, contractor, or person aggrievedunder section 103D-106, or governmental body aggrieved by adetermination of the chief procurement officer, head of apurchasing agency, or a designee of either officer under section103D-310, 103D-701, or 103D-702.’

This jurisdiction, however, is not unlimited. Instead, it is specifically limited by

HRS §103D-709(h), which provides:

The hearings officer shall decide whether the determinations of thechief procurement officer or the chief procurement officer’sdesignee were in accordance with the Constitution, statutes, rules,and the terms and conditions of the solicitation or contract, andshall order such relief as may be appropriate in accordance withthis chapter.

In other words, the hearings officer can only make a decision about the “determinations” of

the chief procurement officer, and the chief procurement officer can only make

“determinations” about complaints brought before that officer. The statute literally leaves