+ All Categories
[…] The penalty is a misdemeanor punishable by: Imprisonment for not more than 93 days, or a fine of not more than $250 for each violation,

or both. For a second violation, imprisonment for not more than 93 days, or a fine of not more than

$500 for each violation, or both. For a third or subsequent violation, imprisonment for not more than 93 days, or a fine of not

more than $750 for each violation, or both. California and New Hampshire have provisions and penalties in their laws for breach of medical information. The California Health and Safety Code, Section 1280.15 directs clinics, health facilities, home health care agencies and hospices to prevent “unlawful or unauthorized access to, and use or disclosure of, patients’ medical information.” Penalties for violating the California Health and Safety Code, Section 1280.15 are: $25,000 per patient whose information was unlawfully or without authorization accessed, used

or disclosed, and up to $17,500 per subsequent occurrence.