+ All Categories
[…] Title 70 RCW contains provisions for public health and safety. In particular, RCW 70.02.330 penalizes any person who requests or obtains confidential information and records related to mental health services under false pretenses. The penalty is a gross misdemeanor.

Title 74 RCW contains provisions for public assistance. In particular, RCW 74.04.060 provides for the confidentiality of public assistance records except for purposes directly connected with the administration of Medicaid. RCW 74.04.060(4) states that it is “unlawful, except as provided in this section, for any person, body, association, firm, corporation or other agency to solicit, publish, disclose, receive, make use of, or to authorize, knowingly permit, participate in or acquiesce in the use of any lists or names for commercial or political purposes of any nature. The violation of this section shall be a gross misdemeanor.”

F. EXAMPLES OF CIVIL AND CRIMINAL PENALTIES FOR A SECURITY BREACH OF PERSONAL INFORMATION