+ All Categories
[…] Court has similarly held that “[i]t is an unquestionable

proposition that ‘[a] citizen’s constitutional right to vote for

the candidate of his or her choice necessarily includes the

corollary right to have that vote counted at full value without

dilution or discount.’” In re Contest of the November 8, 2005

General Election for Office of Mayor of the Tp. of Parsippany-

Troy Hills, 192 N.J. 546, 578 (2007), quoting In re Gray-Sadler,

164 N.J. 468, 474 (2000). In other words, “one person, one

vote.” Reynolds, 377 U.S. at 558; see also Jackman v. Bodine, 43

N.J. 453, 461 (1964); 42 U.S.C.A. § 1973L(c)(1) (“The terms

‘vote’ or ‘voting’ shall include all action necessary to make a

vote effective in any . . . election, including, but not limited

to . . . casting a ballot, and having such ballot counted

properly and included in the appropriate totals of votes

cast.”).

Appellants have shown that the DREs used throughout this

State violate New Jersey citizens’ right to have their vote

counted as cast. New Jersey’s DREs can be made to mis-record

votes, and register votes for the wrong candidate, without