+ All Categories
[…] Article 4022(b)(1) – Except to the extend provided in paragraph (7) – (A) . . . (B) any increase in the amount of benefits under a plan resulting from a plan amendment which was made, or became effective, whichever is later, within 60 months before the date in which the plan terminates shall be disregarded.P 40F

41P

40 Internal Revenue Service, “IRS Announces 2017 Pension Plan Limitations,” IR-2016-141 (Oct. 27, 2016), available at https://www.irs.gov/newsroom/irs-announces-2017-pension-plan-limitations-401k-contribution-limit-remains-unchanged-at-18000-for-2017. 41 29 U.S.C. §1322(b). The section further provides for a five-year phase-in:

(7) Benefits described in par. (1) are guaranteed only to the extent of the greater of – (A) 20% of the amount which . . . would be guaranteed under this section, or (B) $20 per month Multiplied by the number of years (but not more than 5) the plan or amendment has been in effect.

Page 20: Pension Guarantees that Work for Retirees · Pension Guarantees that Work for Retirees . A Proposal for Commonsense PBGC R eforms . 9/1/2017 . EXECUTIVE SUMMARY. The recent economic

20

PBGC’s own regulations on this point are ambiguous.