Date post: | 02-Mar-2016 |
[…] for "prosecutorial impartiality extends to all portions of the proceedings, not only to the
trial." (People v. Eubanks, supra, 14 Cal.4th at p. 593.) The two parts of the test "are to
some extent continuous rather than discrete, as many factors relevant to the overarching
Recusal Motion - Dekraai
25
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
inquiry may be framed in terms of their effect on the existence of a conflict or its gravity."
(Haraguchi v. Superior Court, supra, 43 Cal.4th at p. 717, fn. 13.)
Section 1424 further provides that after all parties have briefed the issue, the trial
court "shall review the affidavits and determine whether or not an evidentiary hearing is
necessary." (Pen. Code, 1424, subd. (a)(1).) The Court of Appeal recently addressed the
basis on which a trial court should make this determination in Spaccia v. Superior Court
(2012) 209 Cal.App.4th 93. Prior to 1999, section 1424 did not provide for an evidentiary