+ All Categories
[…] In any event, we reject the contention.

“A statement by a witness that is inconsistent with his or her trial testimony is admissible to establish the truth of the

matter asserted in the statement under the conditions set forth in Evidence Code sections 1235 and 770.”   (People v.

Johnson (1992) 3 Cal.4th 1183, 1219, 14 Cal.Rptr.2d 702, 842 P.2d 1.)   Those statutes, as relevant here, provide for the

admission against a hearsay challenge of a prior statement by a witness “if the statement is inconsistent with his testimony

at the hearing and is offered in compliance with Section 770.”  (Evid.Code, § 1235.)   Under Evidence Code section

770, prior inconsistent statements are admissible only if:  “(a) The witness was so examined while testifying as to give

him an opportunity to explain or to deny the statement;  or [¶] (b) The witness has not been excused from giving further

testimony in the action.”

Defendant does not deny that the conditions of Evidence Code section 770 were satisfied here.   Rather, he asserts that

Aplington's trial testimony was not inconsistent with her former statements because she testified that she could not recall