+ All Categories
[…] said he wanted an attorney.   Tye immediately stopped questioning and told defendant there could be no further

questioning by any of the homicide investigators unless defendant initiated contact with them.   The next evening,

defendant did so.   Defendant's confessions to the murders introduced against him at his capital trial were made after

defendant's independent intervening act of summoning the homicide detectives.

 4. Other contentions

Defendant further contends that his statements should have been suppressed on the independent ground that they were

obtained in violation of sections 821 and 825.   At the time of defendant's 1986 arrest, the former provided that when a

defendant is arrested on a warrant “in another county,” the arresting officer must advise the defendant “of his right to be

taken before a magistrate in that county.” (§ 821.)   The latter provided for the defendant to be taken “before the

magistrate without unnecessary delay, and, in any event, within two days after his arrest, excluding Sundays and

holidays.”