+ All Categories
[…] Bradford, supra, 15 Cal.4th at p. 1315, 65 Cal.Rptr.2d 145, 939 P.2d

259.)   Here, as defendant points out, he could not be sentenced to death for killing Abono because in 1975, when Abono

was killed, there was no death penalty law in effect in California.   Accordingly, defendant contends that trying that

noncapital murder count with the two capital murder counts was an abuse of discretion by the trial court.   We disagree.

Although the first degree murder conviction on the count involving Abono allowed the jury to find the existence of the

multiple-murder special circumstance (§ 190.2, subd. (a)3 [“The defendant, in this proceeding, has been convicted of

more than one offense of murder in the first or second degree”] ), that conviction was not crucial to the multiple murder

special-circumstance finding.   The jury in the same proceeding also returned first degree murder verdicts on the Duarte

and Weber murder counts, both charged as capital offenses.