+ All Categories
[…] persons guilty of no more than involuntary manslaughter.”  (Cheely, supra, 36 F.3d at p. 1443.)  Cheely does not assist

defendant because under the multiple murder and financial gain special circumstances, no person guilty only of

involuntary manslaughter is subject to the death penalty.   To satisfy the requirements of each of California's special

circumstances, a defendant must be “found guilty of murder in the first degree” and one or more special circumstances

must be found “to be true.” (§ 190.2, subd. (a).)  For the multiple murder special circumstance, a defendant must, in the

same proceeding, be convicted not only of first degree murder, but also of “more than one offense of murder in the first or

second degree.” (§ 190.2, subd. (a)(3).)   The financial gain special circumstance  requires proof that the killing

underlying the first degree murder conviction was “intentional and carried out for financial gain.” (§ 190.2, subd.

(a)(1).)