+ All Categories
[…] COUNT IV

    Violation of New York Arts and Cultural Affairs Law 12.01

    140. Plaintiffs repeat and reallege the allegations contained in Paragraphs 1 through

    139 as if fully set forth herein.

    141. Defendants' conduct as alleged above violated their duties to Mr. Beard as

    defined in New York Arts and Cultural Affairs Law 12.01, which governs all consignments of

    fine art by artists to an art merchant "for the purpose of exhibition and/or sale on a commission,

    fee or other basis of compensation. "4

    142. Section 12.01 imposes great protections for artists in a consignment context,

    including the requirements that:

    (i) the Works be held as "trust property in the hands of the consignee for the benefit of the consignor,"

    (ii) "any proceeds from the sale of such work are trust funds in the hands of the consignee for the benefit of the consignor,"

    (iii) the Works "shall remain trust property notwithstanding [their] purchase by the consignee for his own account until the price is paid in full to the consignor," and