+ All Categories
[…] Page 10: PETITION FOR APPEAL REGULATORY DECISION APPEALEDpipelineupdate.org/wp-content/uploads/2017/06/DPMC... · 2017. 6. 7. · 2. In compliance with Rule 2A:2 of the Rules of the Supreme

10

adopted by an agency in accordance with the authority conferred on it by applicable basic laws.”

Va. Code Ann. § 2.2-4001.

30. The DEQ Director or his designee “shall serve as executive officer of the” State

Water Control Board and, in that role, the DEQ Director may perform certain functions by

delegation from the Board. Va. Code Ann. § 62.1-44.14.

31. The State Water Control Law states that “[i]n no event shall the Executive Director

have the authority to adopt or promulgate any regulation.” Va. Code Ann. § 62.1-44.14.

32. The Administrative Process Act provides that

In the case of all regulations, except those regulations exempted by § 2.2-4002, 2.2-

4006, 2.2-4011, or 2.2-4012.1, an agency shall (i) provide the Registrar of