VIRGINIA:
[…] Permit Regulation at 9VAC25-210-130.
29. The Administrative Process Act defines a “rule” or “regulation” as “any statement
of general application, having the force of law, affecting the rights or conduct of any person,
10
adopted by an agency in accordance with the authority conferred on it by applicable basic laws.”
Va. Code Ann. § 2.2-4001.
30. The DEQ Director or his designee “shall serve as executive officer of the” State
Water Control Board and, in that role, the DEQ Director may perform certain functions by
delegation from the Board. Va. Code Ann. § 62.1-44.14.
31. The State Water Control Law states that “[i]n no event shall the Executive Director
have the authority to adopt or promulgate any regulation.” Va. Code Ann. § 62.1-44.14.
32. The Administrative Process Act provides that
In the case of all regulations, except those regulations exempted by § 2.2-4002, 2.2-
4006, 2.2-4011, or 2.2-4012.1, an agency shall (i) provide the Registrar of