IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF CALIFORNIA
[…] does not support the position taken by Owners. Section
798.49, subdivision (a) allows only certain enumerated
charges and fees to be passed through to Residents, over
and above the terms of section 798.31. The express
exemption in section 798.49, subdivision (d)(4) of property
taxes from the coverage of this section cannot be
interpreted, alternatively, as an enabling section to the local
entity to allow an additional pass-through for property
taxes. (Appendix at 13, 25 Cal.Rptr.3d 907)
B.
DOES CIVIL CODE § 798.31 RESTRICT LOCAL
DISCRETION AS TO THE BILLING OF “RENT”?
We begin with § 798.31, the major premise of the opinion
below. That statute provides, in pertinent part: “[a] homeowner shall
not be charged a fee for other than rent, utilities, and incidental
reasonable charges for services actually rendered.”
While the MRL contains no definition of “rent,” the opinion
below deems that term analogous to “a local assessment for local
purposes.” (Appendix at 12, 25 Cal.Rptr.3d 905) It holds, accordingly,
-23-
that “rent” cannot include a pro-rata share of real property taxes