+ All Categories
[…] to the October Orders is pending.

2. The November Orders Were Adopted Without ObservingThe FCC’s Procedures.

The Bureau’s sua sponte decision to accelerate the effect of its disclosure

decisions violate FCC procedures that give the Commission—not the Bureau—the

final say over a decision to make confidential documents available to third parties.

See 5 U.S.C. § 706(2)(D) (agency action unlawful if taken “without observance of

procedure required by law”).

FCC rules give the Commission—not the Bureau—final authority to rule on

an intra-agency appeal. 47 C.F.R. § 1.115(g); see also 47 C.F.R. § 1.104(b)

(providing that an “application for review will in all cases be acted upon by the

Commission”) (emphasis added). In a tacit acknowledgment that the October

Orders are flawed, the Bureau acted on its “own motion” to rehabilitate those

Orders. A-i, ¶ 1. The Bureau did so even though no party asked it to reconsider