+ All Categories
[…] Such an arrangement clearlyderogates and materially impairs the Governor's "primary and inherent"authority in the area of parole policy and review.

    C. Proposition .5's Restriction of the Governor'sAppointment Power Relative to the Board of ParoleHearings Materially Impairs the Governor's "Primaryand Inherent" Powers Applicable to Parole Policy andReview.Proposition 5, in Section 7, also restricts the unfettered ability of aGovernor to make appointments to the ,Board of Parole Hearings. (See

    Prop. 5, 7 (amending Gov. Code 12838.4) [Exhibit A,p. 9].) Currently,Government Code section 12838.4 provides that that the Commissioners"shall be appointed by the Governor, subject to Senate confirmation, forthree-year terms," (Id.)