+ All Categories
[…] portedly remedial district the ability to elect candidates of their

choice, and it would splinter two-thirds of the City’s Latinos

across six other districts, submerging them in overwhelmingly

white districts. (See Vol. 2, Ex. E, pp. 283, 287; Ex. N, pp. 496–

497.) There thus could not have been any lawful basis for the

court to compel the City to adopt districts.

d. The trial court’s judgment violates

Elections Code section 10010.

The trial court rubber-stamped a districting plan drawn by

plaintiffs’ expert, without public input, in violation of section

10010 of the Elections Code. That statute requires that a city

changing from an at-large method of election to district-based

elections hold a series of public hearings over the boundaries of

potential districts. Section 10010 expressly “applies to . . . a pro-

posal that is required due to a court-imposed change from an at-

large method of election to a district-based election.” The court

erred in refusing the City’s repeated requests to follow the inclu-

sive, democratic process of public engagement mandated by law.

(E.g., Vol. 2, Ex. N, pp. 504–505; Vol. 4, Ex. X, pp. 775, 883–884.)

e. The trial court’s findings are legally

insufficient to demonstrate discrimi-