+ All Categories
[…] change in the locality in which their hogs are kept.” (206 Cal. at

p. 123.) In other words, the injunction was truly prohibitory in

nature, because it did not impliedly require the defendant to take

any affirmative action. Here, by contrast, paragraph 9 does im-

pliedly require affirmative action—the City must strip the Council

members of their seats and hold a district-based election.

Third, the trial court may have erroneously accepted plain-

tiffs’ contention that a statutory exception to the automatic-stay

rule applies in this case. In particular, section 917.8 of the Code

of Civil Procedure provides that there is no stay when “a party to

the proceeding has been adjudged guilty of usurping, or intruding

into, or unlawfully holding a public office, civil or military, within

this state.” The statute simply does not apply here.

Section 917.8’s exception to the automatic-stay rule applies

only to actions brought in quo warranto under section 803 of the

Code of Civil Procedure—which is a special cause of action

brought on behalf of the Attorney General to determine someone’s