+ All Categories
[…] the proceeding has been adjudged guilty of usurping, or intruding

into, or unlawfully holding a public office, civil or military, within

this state.” The statute simply does not apply here.

Section 917.8’s exception to the automatic-stay rule applies

only to actions brought in quo warranto under section 803 of the

Code of Civil Procedure—which is a special cause of action

brought on behalf of the Attorney General to determine someone’s

right to hold a public office. The two sections are phrased in ma-

terially identical language.2 And the California Supreme Court

2 Section 803 provides, in relevant part: “An action may be

brought by the attorney-general . . . against any person who

usurps, intrudes into, or unlawfully holds or exercises any pub-

lic office, civil or military, . . . within this state.”

Page 44: PETITION FOR WRIT OF SUPERSEDEAS OR OTHER … · PETITION FOR WRIT OF SUPERSEDEAS OR OTHER EXTRAORDINARY RELIEF; MEMORANDUM OF POINTS AND AUTHORITIES _____ _____ Appeal from the Superior

44