~-------------- -o 11 ~ ;\r-----. --,::
[…] given a fair opportunity to develop more fully, yet still sufficient evidence of gross misconduct
on Mr. Home's part.
21
c. Lightning Energy should have been Permitted to Present Additional Evidence of Mr. Horne's Embezzlement and other Matters.
The Board of Review further erred in refusing to permit Lightning Energy to present
additional evidence of Mr. Home's embezzlement and other matters, including the missing
personnel file, because the ALl erred in refusing such evidence in the first place, denying
Lightning Energy a fair hearing and reasonable opportunity to be heard. Section 21A-7-13,
which is discussed in a previous section above, provides as follows:
The board shall establish, and may from time to time modify and amend, rules and regulations for:
(1) The conduct and determination of benefit cases appealed to it, or to an appeal tribunal;
(2) The form of all papers and records thereof;
(3) The time, place, and manner ofhearings;
(4) Determining the rights of the parties; and the rules need not conform to the common-law or statutory rules ofevidence and procedure and may provide for the determination of questions of fact according to the preponderance of the evidence.
Also as discussed in a previous section above, in accordance with Section 21A-7-13 the
Board of Review has promulgated the general hearing procedures and policies in Section 84-1-6.
In Parks v. Board of Review, 188 W. Va. 447, 425 S.E.2d 123, Syl.