~-------------- -o 11 ~ ;\r-----. --,::
[…] additional evidence of Mr. Horne's embezzlement and other matters including the missing
personnel file, which the AL] erroneously determined was not at issue.
Finally, neither the Board of Review nor the Circuit Court conducted an adequate review
of the administrative record in this action, which contains seventeen pages of documents from an
unrelated case. For all of these reasons, this Court should reverse the Board of Review.
11
IV. ARGUMENT
A. Standard of Review
Decisions of the Board of Review are reviewed in accordance with West Virginia Code
Section 21A-7-21, which provides: "In a judicial proceeding to review a decision of the board,
the fmdings of fact of the board shall have like weight to that accorded to the findings of fact of a
trial chancellor or judge in equity procedure." Accordingly, this Court held in Adkins v. Gatson,
192 W. Va. 561,453 S.E.2d 395, Syl. Pt. 3 (1994), as follows: