+ All Categories
[…] Plaquemine, LA 70764 . Andre P. LaPlace . 2762 Continental Dr.,

44a among more than one person or entity or is retained by a single person.” Id. (emphasis added).

The 2001 HUD SOP was issued in response to the Seventh Circuit’s ruling in Echevarria v. Chicago Title and Trust Co.,256 F.3d 623, 627 (7th Cir.2001), which held that Section 8(b) claims must include an allegation of some splitting or sharing of the challenged charges notwithstanding the language of HUD’s so-called “Regulation X” and other agency materials. See Id. at 53,052. Regulation X, codified at 24 C.F.R. § 3500.14, provides in pertinent part that “[a] charge by a person for which no or nominal services are performed or for which duplicative fees are charged is an unearned fee and violates this [Section 8(b) ].” (emphasis added). Thus, Regulation X suggests that a single entity can violate RESPA by charging for unperformed or underperformed settlement services.