+ All Categories
[…] and 10-Q during the Class Period that the Company's financial statements without explanation

were materially misleading, and that known trends and uncertainties related to its Lucky Friday

mine would reasonably be expected to have a material adverse impact on Hecla's financial

condition.

258. Item 7 of SEC Form 10-K and Item 2 of SEC Form 10-Q, Management's

Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations ("MD&A") require

the issuer to furnish information required by Item 303 of Regulation S-K. 17 C.F.R. 229.303. In

discussing results of operations, Item 303 of Regulation S-K requires the registrant to:

[D]escribe any known trends or uncertainties that have had or that the registrant reasonably expects will have a material favorable or unfavorable impact on net sales or revenues or income from continuing operations.

259. The instructions to paragraph 303(a) further state:

The discussion and analysis shall focus specifically on material events and uncertainties known to management that would cause reported financial information not to be necessarily indicative of future operating results . .

260. Thus, Item 303(a) requires additional disclosures when reported financial

information is not indicative of future operating results or financial condition or when required to

make the financial information as presented not misleading.

261. In addition, the SEC, in its May 18, 1989 Interpretive Release No. 34-2683 1, has

indicated that registrants should employ the following two-step analysis in determining when a

known trend or uncertainty is required to be included in the MD&A disclosure pursuant to Item

303 of Regulation S-K:

CONSOLIDATED AMENDED COMPLAINT FOR VIOLATION OF THE FEDERAL SECURITIES LAWS 98

Page 102: Philip Gordon ISBN 1996 Bruce S. Bistline ISBN 1988 GORDON …securities.stanford.edu/filings-documents/1048/HL00_01/... · 2012. 10. 16. · GORDON LAW OFFICES 623 West Hays Street

Case 2:12cv00042-BLW Document 85 Filed 10/16/12 Page 102 of 129

A disclosure duty exists where a trend, demand, commitment, event or uncertainty is both presently known to management and is reasonably likely to have a material effect on the registrant's financial condition or results of operations.

262. Nonetheless, SEC Forms 10-K and 10-Q issued by Hecla during the Class Period

failed to disclose that the Company's pattern of aggressive mining, identified herein at ¶J 52-53,