+ All Categories
[…] Sebben, 488 U.S. 105 (1988)

    3/37

    MARSHALL, BLACKMUN, and KENNEDY, JJ., joined. STEVENS, J.,

    filed a dissenting opinion, in which REHNQUIST, C.J., and WHITE and

    O'CONNOR, JJ., joined, post, p. 123.

    Donald B. Ayer, Washington, D.C., for Federal petitioners.

    Mark E. Solomons, Washington, D.C., for private petitioners.

    Paul March Smith, Washington, D.C., for respondents.

    Justice SCALIA delivered the opinion of the Court.

    1 These consolidated cases call into question the Secretary of Labor's

    interpretation of 30 U.S.C. § 902(f)(2), which, for specified categories of black 

    lung benefit claimants, provides that "[c]riteria applied by the Secretary of 

    Labor in the case of . . . any claim . . . shall not be more restrictive than the

    criteria applicable to a claim filed on June 30, 1973." Respondents contend that

    interim regulations applied by the Secretary in adjudicating their claims, see 20

    CFR pt. 727 (1988), did not comply with this provision. In Broyles v. Director,

    OWCP, 824 F.2d 327 (CA4 1987) (No. 87-1095), the Court of Appeals for the