+ All Categories
[…] Weneed not canvass in detail that legislative history, which shows at most that

    medical criteria were the focus of the House and Senate debates. It is not the

    law that a statute can have no effects which are not explicitly mentioned in its

    legislative history, and the text of the present statute plainly embraces criteria of 

    more general application. We refer not merely to use of the unqualified term

    "criteria" in § 902(f)(2) itself, but also to the text of related provisions.

    Immediately preceding § 902(f)(2) in the text of the BLBRA and of the United

    States Code is § 902(f)(1)(D), which provides that the "Secretary of Labor . . .shall establish criteria for all appropriate medical tests under this subsection

    which accurately reflect total disability." (Emphasis added.) If, as the Secretary

    contends, Congress intended the word "criteria" to cover only medical criteria

  • 8/17/2019 Pittston Coal Group v. Sebben, 488 U.S. 105 (1988)

    9/37

    (such as ventilatory scores) in both of these simultaneously adopted