+ All Categories
[…] Universal Oil Products, 572 S.W.2d320, 328 (Tex. 1978). For a definition of “proximate cause,” see PJC 70.2.

Limitations. A cause of action for personal injury based on a breach of impliedwarranty has been held to be governed by Tex. UCC § 2.725. Weeks v. J.I. Case Co., 694S.W.2d 634 (Tex. App.—Texarkana 1985, writ ref’d n.r.e.); Fitzgerald v. CaterpillarTractor Co., 683 S.W.2d 162 (Tex. App.—Fort Worth 1985, writ ref’d n.r.e.). Section2.725 sets out a four-year statute of limitations and states that “a cause of action accrueswhen the breach occurs, regardless of the aggrieved party’s lack of knowledge of thebreach.” Tex. UCC § 2.725(b); see also Garcia, 610 S.W.2d 456 (cause of action forbreach of warranty accrues on date of tender of delivery of product).

Other defenses. Other defenses may also apply in breach-of-warranty cases. SeeTex.