+ All Categories
[…] 22. The CBOE should have been aware of the design of the method for calculating the

SOQ permitted it to be manipulated in a single, narrow period of time with even low-premium

trades by the Market Maker Defendants and was therefore flawed. Moreover, the CBOE was or

should have been aware that designating the same Market-Makers in the SPX Options market and

the VIX Futures and Options markets exacerbated the susceptibility of those markets to

manipulation. All Defendants benefited from CBOE’s inaction in response to its knowledge that

the VIX Index was being manipulated. Under 7 U.S.C. §7(d), CBOE was required to monitor and

enforce compliance with its rules prohibiting abusive trade practices, including having adequate

resources and capacity to “detect, investigate, and apply appropriate sanctions to any person that

violates any rule of the contract market” of CBOE in regard to manipulative and abusive trading

practices, and to “establish and enforce rules . . . to protect markets and market participants from

abusive practices committed by any party . . . [and] to promote fair and equitable trading on the

contract market.”