+ All Categories
[…] Br.

15). In other words, under Verizon’s ipse dixit, Plaintiff’s consent was “voluntary” because the

Wellness standard doesn’t apply. But the essence of “voluntary” under Wellness is the right to

refuse arbitration and yet still agree to it. And in light of the undisputed absence of “the right to

refuse,” Verizon cannot satisfy the necessary condition precedent for “voluntariness.”

By comparison, it is instructive to see when an agreement to arbitrate is “voluntary.”

Commodities Futures Trading Commission Regulations 17 C.F.R. §§ 166.5(b) & (c) govern the

use of arbitral dispute resolution with customers. Section 166.5(b) requires that “the use by

customers of dispute settlement procedures shall be voluntary.” Under § 166.5(c)(1), “[s]igning

the agreement must not be made a condition for the customer to utilize the services offered by

the Commission registrant.” And § 166.5(c)(7) requires extensive cautionary language in large

boldface type making it clear that consent to arbitration must “be voluntary,” and not a condition

Case: 1:18-cv-00623-CAB Doc #: 25 Filed: 08/06/18 13 of 22. PageID #: 334