+ All Categories
[…] Court is not at ‘liberty to pick and choose among congressional enactments’ and must instead

strive ‘to give effect to both,’” id. (quoting Morton, 417 U.S. at 551), Morton also sets out this

critical, directly relevant rule, 417 U.S. at 550-51:

Where there is no clear intention otherwise, a specific statute will not be controlled or nullified by a general one, regardless of the priority of enactment.

8 To date, Plaintiff has been able to locate only one other federal statute with a comparable purpose: 50 U.S.C § 1541(a), the War Powers Resolution, which states that “[i]t is the purpose of this chapter to fulfill the intent of the framers of the Constitution of the United States” regarding the use of U.S. Armed Forces in hostilities.

Case: 1:18-cv-00623-CAB Doc #: 25 Filed: 08/06/18 18 of 22. PageID #: 339