UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] may be for an initial period (not to exceed 5 years) during which the nonimmigrant
will perform as an athlete and such period may be extended by the Attorney General
for an additional period of up to 5 years.
8 U.S.C. § 1184(a)(2).6
In contrast to this express grant of authority to limit the duration of O and P visas (based
on evidence of scheduled events or competitions), Congress required The Agency to create
regulations through notice and comment rulemaking defining the duration of all other
nonimmigrant visas. 8 U.S.C. § 1184(a)(1)(“The admission to the United States of any alien as a
nonimmigrant shall be for such time and under such conditions as the Attorney General may by
regulations prescribe…).
The Agency has not created a regulation allowing it to limit the duration (“such time) of
an H-1B visa based on evidence of guaranteed work assignments (“such condition”). In short, it
has not complied with the statutory charge to create regulations limiting H-1B visas based on these
criteria.