Case 17-15589
[…] history of such discrimination that Congress has expressly tried to put behind us;
ignoring such evidence would permit, and even encourage, the kinds of pretextual
discrimination between religions that the Constitution’s Establishment Clause
seeks to prevent.
III. The Revised Order Violates the 1965 Immigration and Nationality Act Amendments’ Prohibition on Discrimination Related to National Origin.
Since the Immigration and Nationality Act was amended in 1965, courts
have consistently held that the government cannot discriminate on the basis of
nationality in the immigration context. See 8 U.S.C. § 1152(a)(1)(A) (“Except as
specifically provided in paragraph (2) and in sections 1101(a)(27),
1151(b)(2)(A)(i), and 1153 of this title, no person shall receive any preference or
priority or be discriminated against in the issuance of an immigrant visa because of
the person’s race, sex, nationality, place of birth, or place of residence.”). Courts
interpreting this provision have found that “Congress could hardly have chosen
more explicit language” in barring discrimination against the issuance of a visa
because of a person’s nationality or place of residence. See LAVAS, 45 F.3d at 472–