+ All Categories
[…] The proposed legislation also reduces the need for and premiums of P&I or other insurance by vessel owners by limiting observer claims against them to willful misconduct. In addition to generally not being eligible for compensation that reflects overtime wages, FECA claimants have no right to seek judicial review of agency determinations on their compensation claims. 5 U.S.C. § 8128(b) (action of the Secretary or his designee is “final and conclusive for all purposes with respect to all questions of law and fact” and is “not subject to review by another official of the United States or by a court by mandamus or otherwise”). However, LHWCA claimants have a right to judicial review. 33 USC § 921(c) (“[a]ny person adversely affected or aggrieved by a final order of the [Benefits Review] Board may obtain a review of that order in the United States court of appeals for the circuit in which the injury occurred”).