+ All Categories
[…] 2001) (“Upon the proclamation of a state of emergency . . . declared by the President of the United States or the Governor, [or] upon the declaration of a local emergency . . . by the executive officer of any city or county . . . it is unlawful . . . for any person . . . to sell or offer to sell [certain goods and services] for a price more than ten percent (10%) above the price charged immediately prior to the proclamation of emergency.”). 80 See, e.g., IND. CODE ANN. 4-6-9.1-2 (LexisNexis 2002) (limiting statute to prohibit charging excessive prices for fuel alone); S.C. CODE ANN. § 39-5-145(A)(2) (West 2006) (prohibiting price gouging of any “commodity” defined as “goods, services, materials, merchandise, supplies, equipment, resources, or other articles of commerce, and includes, without limitation, food, water, ice, chemicals, petroleum products, and lumber essential for consumption or use as a direct result of a declared state of emergency”); TENN. CODE ANN. § 47-18-5103 (providing that statute applies to overcharges on “any consumer food item; repair or construction services; emergency supplies; medical supplies; building materials; gasoline; transportation, freight, and storage services; or housing”). 81 See, e.g., Treat Emergency