Planning Your Estate: A Comprehensive Guide for Connecticut
[…] As for federal taxes, individuals may gift $14,000 to the account
each year or $28,000 if gifted as a couple. The withdrawn earnings are excluded from income if used for
qualified high education expenses and non-qualified withdrawals are subject to tax and a 10% federal
penalty. There are no age or time restrictions on the account beneficiary and the beneficiary can be
changed at any time to another member of the beneficiary’s family.
j. Pet Trust
In Connecticut, as of 2009, a trust for the benefit of a family pet is valid. This is also true for 40
other states. According to C.G.S. § 45a-489a, a testamentary or inter vivos trust may be created to care
for a pet. The appointed trustee is called a trust protector and their “sole duty shall be to act on behalf
of the animal or animals.” Id. This type of trust terminates when the last surviving animal named in the
trust dies. If a settlor wants the trust to continue for all pets, they can achieve that goal by naming a
class of pets such as “dogs I own” or “pets I own.”