Motion for Preliminary Injunction; Memorandum in Support of Motion Page i CV 12-2172 JSW
[…] Wilderness Coal. v. U.S. DOE,
631 F.3d 1072, 1097 (9th Cir. 2011) (quoting Kleppe v. Sierra Club, 427 U.S. 390, 410 n.21 (1976)).
ii. Plaintiffs are likely to Prevail on the Claim that Defendants have Violated
NEPA by Failing to Supplement the Final EIS
When there is new information “sufficient to show that the remaining federal action will affect
the quality of the human environment in a significant manner or to a significant extent not already
considered, a supplemental EIS must be prepared.” Marsh v. Oregon Natural Resources Council, 490
U.S. 360, 374 (1989) (emphasis added); see also 40 C.F.R. § 1502.9(c)(1)(ii) (NEPA‟s implementing
regulations require federal agencies to prepare supplements to a final EIS if there are “significant new
circumstances or information relevant to environmental concerns and bearing on the proposed action
or its impacts”). As noted above, in the six years since the Final EIS was published there have been
numerous changes to the Project, many of which will result in significant environmental impacts that
were not considered in the EIS.