+ All Categories
[…] Legislative amendments that clarify existing law are generally not considered a

retroactive application of the law because they explain the intent of the law as it

was originally enacted. Palma Del Mar Condo. Ass'n #5 of St. Petersburq, Inc. v.

Commercial Laundries ofW. Fla., Inc., 586 So. 2d 315 (Fla. 1991).

A. Section 718.111(11), Florida Statutes (2003), applies retroactively.

44. The legislature stated an express intention for this provision of the

Condominium Act to apply retroactively, which intention is made even clearer by

removing the grandfathering provision. Section 718.111, Florida Statutes (2003),

expressly states that "paragraphs (b) and (c) are deemed to apply to every

condominium in the state, regardless of the date of its declaration of

condominium."

B. The amendment to section 718.111(11), Florida Statutes, clarifiesthe insurance responsibilities.

45. The statutory amendment clarified the insurance responsibilities of

associations and unit owners. It clarified that deductibles in insurance premiums