+ All Categories
[…] without their consent, so only those statutory amendments requiring consent may

be considered vested); § 718.110(13), Fla. Stat. (2004) (right to lease may not be

amended). Association contracts with third parties contain vested rights that may

not be impaired by statutory amendment. £JL., Fleeman, 342 So. 2d 818. The

legislature made the insurance amendment prospective as to insurance contracts

by applying them to contracts entered into after January 1, 2004. It made the

insurance amendment retroactive to all declarations. § 718.111(11), Fla. Stat.

(2003) ("In order to protect the safety, health, and welfare of the people of the

State of Florida and to ensure consistency in the provision of insurance coverage

to condominiums and their unit owners, paragraphs (b) and (c) are deemed to

apply to every condominium in the state, regardless of the date of its declaration

of condominium.").

43. Statutes that are remedial or procedural and that do not create new

or take away vested rights, but only operate in furtherance of the remedy or

confirmation of already existing rights, do not come within the legal concept of a