+ All Categories
[…] IV

PLEADING THE FIFTH AMENDMENT TO CON-

CEAL THE IDENTITY OF OTHERS AFTER

TELLING ABOUT OWN ACTIVITIES: RISK OF

INDICTMENT.

Mr. A then might say to his lawyer that he will relyupon the Fifth Amendment, but, to counteract the harm-ful publicity that might result, he would like to make itclear during his public testimony that he ceased all con-nections with the Communist Party over fifteen yearsago, and that there was nothing illegal about the activities

55 The Internal Security Act of 1950 STAT. 987, 992 (1950), 50 U.S.C. §783 (1952), expressly provides: "Neither the holding of office nor member-ship in any Communist organization by any person shall constitute per se aviolation ... of this section or of any other criminal statute."

56 Emspak v. United States, 349 U. S. 190, 201 (1955).

1956]

NOTRE DAME LAWYER

of his group.