Date post: | 09-Apr-2018 |
[…] 23
24
25
26
27
28
COMPLAINT FOR DECLARATORYAND INJUNCTIVE RELIEF- 13 -
and BLM’s responses to the public’s DEIS comments state to the contrary that sediment basins
would be used . FEIS at 4.17-19, D-335. Such inconsistencies contravene NEPA by preventing
informed public participation in the EIS process. The public cannot know “what the agency
intends to do” when there are conflicting project descriptions. California v. Block , 690 F.2d 753,772 (9th Cir. 1982).
BLM Unlawfully Segmented Review of Connected Actions
46. NEPA requires that connected actions be considered together in the same EIS. 40
C.F.R. §1508.25; Thomas v. Peterson, 753 F.2d 754, 758-759 (9th Cir. 1985). Connected actions
include those that “cannot or will not proceed unless other actions are taken previously or
simultaneously.” 40 C.F.R. §1508.25. Further, the connected action mandate “extends to non-
federal actions undertaken exclusively by private parties if the federal actions are so interrelated
as to constitute ‘links in the same bit of chain.’” Alpine Lakes Protection Society v. U.S. Forest