SUMMARY: The Bureau of Consumer Financial Protection (Bureau) is issuing its revised
[…] Congress has given the
Bureau a variety of authorities under title X of the Dodd-Frank Act and the enumerated
consumer laws5 that it can exercise to promote its purpose and objectives, including facilitating
innovation. These authorities include supervision and enforcement authority, and the authority
to issue orders and guidance.6 These authorities provide the basis for the Policy on No-Action
Letters (Policy) and the No-Action Letters issued pursuant to the Policy. Issuing such No-Action
Letters is also a means through which the Bureau can further its understanding of the legal and
5 12 U.S.C. 5481(12). 6 See 12 U.S.C. 5561 et seq. (enforcement authority); 12 U.S.C. 5531(a) (Unfair, Deceptive, or Abusive Acts or Practices (UDAAP) enforcement authority); 12 U.S.C. 5514, 5515 (supervision authority); 12 U.S.C. 5511(a) (“The Bureau shall seek to implement and, where applicable, enforce Federal consumer financial law . . .”) (emphasis added); 12 U.S.C. 5512(b)(1). See also Heckler v. Chaney, 470 U.S. 821, 832 (1985); Board of Trade v. SEC, 883 F.2d 525, 530-31 (7th Cir. 1989) (SEC no-action letter).
4
policy implications of innovative products and services to help support official interpretations