Date post: | 01-Dec-2014 |
[…] the equal installments. However, if an employee chooses the equal
installment payments and terminates or leaves his or her employment
before the end of the year, he or she will not be paid the difference
between the benefit replacement pay received and the amount he or
she would have received had he or she not chosen the installment
plan. Also, an eligible employee who leaves state employment after
August 31, 1995, for at least 12 consecutive months before returning,
is ineligible to receive benefit replacement pay.
Law Enforcement Officers and Firefighters Survivors' Benefits
Article III, Section 51(d) of the Texas Constitution empowers the
Legislature to provide assistance payments to eligible survivors of
certain officers who "because of the hazardous nature of their duties,
suffer death in the course of the performance of their duties." Section
615.003 of the Texas Government Code defines eligible officers,
firefighters, and other employees. Eligible survivors may include the
surviving spouse; a child; or, a surviving parent, if there is no
surviving spouse or child.