Date post: | 01-Dec-2014 |
[…] period following the date of the holiday worked. Employees are
required to give reasonable advance notice when taking this
compensatory time; however, employees do not have to specify the
reason for the request. An employee who normally works 40 hours
per week on a schedule other than Monday through Friday, 8 A.M. to
5 P.M., is entitled to paid holiday time off that is equivalent to the
holiday time that employees who work normal schedules receive.
The holiday pay for part-time employees shall be determined on a
basis proportionate to their hours worked.
According to Texas Government Code § 662.005, "An individual
who is a state employee on the last workday [and not on leave
without pay] before or the first workday after a national or state
holiday, or on both workdays, is entitled, except as provided by
Section 662.010, to a paid day off from working for a state agency on
the holiday if: (1) the holiday does not fall on a Saturday or Sunday;
and (2) the General Appropriations Act does not prohibit state
agencies from observing the holiday." See the discussion in the
following sections for clarification.
Holiday Occurring Immediately Before a New Employee Starts
Work
According to Texas Government Code § 662.010
"An individual who is not a state employee
on the last workday before a state or
national holiday but who is an employee on