+ All Categories
[…] Segal, 167 S.W.3d 443, 450 (Tex.

App.–Houston [14th Dist.] 2005, pet. denied)). Breach of contract

claims are subject to a four-year statute of limitations under

Texas law, accruing when the breach occurs. Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem.

Code § 16.0051; Stine v. Stewart, 80 S.W.3d 586, 592 (Tex. 2002).

Contracts for title insurance are indemnity contracts.

Chicago Title Ins. Co. v. McDaniel, 875 S.W.2d 310, 311 (Tex.

1994). This means that “the only duty imposed by a title insurance

policy is the duty to indemnify the insured against losses caused

by defects in title.” Id.; Tex. Ins. Code § 2701.001 (“A title

insurance policy or other title insurance form constitutes a

statement of the terms and conditions of the indemnity under the

policy or form.”). “A title insurance company is not a title

38 Additionally, these claims would be barred under the two-year statuteof limitations, as there are no allegations that First American took any actionrelated to Plaintiff’s property after 2007.

24