+ All Categories
[…] (Tepusquet

Vineyards (1984) 10 ALRB Mo. 29, p. 7; see also Charles Malovich 5 ALRB

No. 33, p. 2.) And in Wine World Inc, dba Beringer Vineyards, 5 ALRB No.

41, where the Union made the same argument it presently makes the Board

rejected it:

The UFW urges us to reject this peak figure, arguing that changes in the Employer's operation caused the 1975 employment figures to be "unique" and "unrepresentative" of the Employer's usual employment figures. We reject this argument. Although we may review data for years other than the current calendar year, Labor Code Section 1156.4 states that an election petition is timely filed only if "the employer's payroll reflects 50 percent of the peak agricultural employment for such employer for the current calendar year for the payroll period immediately preceding the filing of the petition." (5 ALRB No. 41, p. 8.) (Emphasis in the original.) 13/

I recommend this objection be, and hereby is, dismissed.