+ All Categories
[…] 1979 70 - 1980 79 58 1981 42 55 1982 64 48* 1983 40 45

*This number is variously given as 47 (see ALJ 2, Schedule H) or 48 (see ALJ 2, Schedule I). The number 47 reflects "the total number of employees on employer's payroll [On October 14, 1982] of the 1982 harvest." The number 48 reflects "the total number of employees on employer's payroll during the payroll period [ending October 14, 1982]. Thus, there was at least some interchange of employees during the week ending October 14, 1982.

-7-

light pruning (or topping) with a year of more intensive pruning.10/

B.

Analysis

Labor Code section 1156.4 provides:

Recognizing that agriculture is a seasonal occupation for a majority of agricultural employees, and wishing to provide the fullest scope for employees' enjoyment of the rights included in this part, the board shall not consider a representation petition or a petition to decertify as timely filed unless the employer's payroll reflects 50 percent of the peak agricultural employment for such employer for the current calendar year for the payroll period immediately preceding the filing of the petition.

In this connection, the peak agricultural employment for the prior season shall not alone be a_ basis for such determination, but rather the board shall estimate peak employment on the basis of acreage and crop statistics which shall be applied uniformly throughout the State of California and upon all other relevant data.

Focusing on the language in the second paragraph quoted above,

which permits (but does not require) the Board to rely on "peak

agricultural employment for the prior season" in determining whether a