+ All Categories
[…] Possession and Quasi-Possession

According to the Romanist tradition, possession in the proper senseof the word is the physical control that a person exercises over acorporeal thing with the intent to own: possessio rei animo domini orrem sibi habendi.19 Following this tradition, Article 3421(1) of the Louis-iana Civil Code declares: "Possession is the detention or enjoyment ofa corporeal thing, movable or immovable, that one holds or exercisesby himself or by another who keeps or exercises it in his name." '20

Strictly speaking, one may not possess a real right because onecannot exercise physical acts over an incorporeal. However, one may

16. See La. Civ. Code art. 3421(1); id. La. Civ. Code art. 3426 (1870); Code Civil[C. Civil] 2228 (Fr.).

17. See La. Civ. Code art. 3424.18. See La. Civ.