+ All Categories
[…] the surviving spouse. The gift by a surviving spouse of that spouse’s qualifying income interest in

the QTIP a garden variety gift of that income interest under under IRC §2511. However, the

disposition could also trigger the draconian application IRC §2519.

Page 24: Post Mortem Estate & Income Tax Planning · PDF filePost Mortem Estate & Income Tax Planning © 2011 David L. Silverman, J.D., LL.M. (Taxation) Law Offices of David L. Silverman 2001

LAW OFFICES

DAVID L. SILVERMAN, J.D., LL.M.

-23-

The “transfer of all interests” rule found in IRC §2519 applies to the release of the spouse’s

lifetime income interest. IRC §2519 provides that “any disposition of all or part of a qualifying

income interest for life in any property to which this section applies is treated as a transfer of all

interests in the property other than the qualifying income interest.”

Therefore, if surviving spouse were wife to releases or gifts one-half of his or her qualifying

income interest, that spouse would be deemed to have disposed of all interests in that property. The