+ All Categories
[…] income (or estate) tax at any time. Tax assessed may be collected for a period of ten years following

assessment. IRC §6502(a).

XVI. FIDUCIARY AND BENEFICIARY LIABILITY

An executor is a fiduciary. The IRS also has the power to proceed directly against a fiduciary

for the payment of estate tax if any assets of the estate have been distributed before the executor has

obtained a release from liability. In correspondence to an executor which it seeks to hold liable for

unpaid estate taxes, the IRS may reference 31 U.S.C. § 3713. The statute provides: “A representative

of a person or an estate . . . paying any part of a debt of the person or estate before paying a claim

of the Government is liable to the extent of the payment of unpaid claims of the Government.” This

statute, which creates fiduciary liability, provides that the government must be paid first out of estate

funds. If an estate possesses insufficient assets to pay the deceased’s debts, the government will have