+ All Categories
[…] 35 18 U.S.C. § 118. 36 15 USC §§ 78dd-1–78dd-3.37 See supra, note 33, at 24. In an action civile, a mechanism available in civil law jurisdictions,

victims must petition the public prosecutor to begin a case against the corporation; they cannot sue the company directly as under the ATCA.

38 28 U.S.C. § 1350. The statute provides: “The district courts shall have original jurisdiction of any civil action by an alien for a tort only, committed in violation of the law of nations or a treaty of the United States.”

Page 14: Potential Avenues to Challenge international crimes and ... · PDF fileBusiness Accountable for ... (BDS) against Israel ... 204 Mich. 459 (Mi 1919), the court held that Ford’s withholding

14

The 1980 landmark case of Filartiga v.