+ All Categories
[…] Stat. § 357.021, subd. 6.

The subcommittee did not specifically discuss how it would define the terms “stayed,” “waived,” and “suspended” with regard to the fine, surcharge, and assessment fees. The options should not be necessary for the other financial obligations because it was felt they are “all or nothing” obligations; that is, they are obligations that would only be included if the court chose to order them.

The booking fee should be included on this order because it seems to be ordered frequently and because Minn. Stat. § 641.12, subd. 1 states, “the district court must order the fee paid to the sheriff’s department as part of any sentence or disposition imposed.”

The subcommittee engaged in a lengthy discussion regarding the inclusion of restitution on the sentencing order. Some felt the order should contain more detail about restitution, including the identity of the victim(s), the amount(s) to be paid, and the terms of payment.