+ All Categories
[…] (3) Consent on behalf of the incapacitated person to the performance of any experimental biomedical or behavioral medical procedure or participation in any biomedical or behavioral experiment.63

62 20 Pa.C.S. § 5521(a). An incapacitated person is a person who has been determined to be “an

adult whose ability to receive and evaluate information effectively and communicate decisions in any way is impaired to such a significant extent that he is partially or totally unable to manage his financial resources or to meet essential requirements for his physical health and safety.” Id. § 5501.

63 Id. § 5521(d).

-

- 30 -

In addition, “[t]he court may not grant to a guardian a power that is controlled by other statute,” which includes the power “[t]o admit the incapacitated person to an inpatient psychiatric facility or State center for the mentally retarded.”64

There is no general power to make health care decisions listed in 20 Pa.C.S. § 5521. Nevertheless, an emergency guardian of the person is often appointed precisely to decide emergency medical care.