+ All Categories
[…] 10 This topic involves the restructuring of 20 Pa.C.S. § 5511, which includes the addition of a new subsection (e)(3) regarding the contents of a petition, and the addition of a new 20 Pa.C.S. § 5521(d.1) regarding health care decisions.

-

- 3 -

Along with the proposed legislation, this report contains official comments, which may be used in determining the intent of the General Assembly. 11 Finally, this report contains select 20 Pa.C.S. Chapter 54 provisions 12 and a list of the members of the Advisory Committee since its inception in 1945.13

11 1 Pa.C.S. § 1939 (“The comments or report of the commission . . . which drafted a statute may be consulted in the construction or application of the original provisions of the statute if such comments or report were published or otherwise generally available prior to the consideration of the statute by the General Assembly”).

12 Appendix, infra pp. 63-72. Included in this report are 20 Pa.C.S. §§ 5422, 5423, 5429, 5456, 5460, 5461 and 5462.

13 Appendix, infra pp. 73-77.

-

- 4 -

-

- 5 -