TOPICS WE WILL DISCUSS TODAY
[…] • Lawful status for up to 4 years
• Eligibility to apply to lawful permanent
resident (LPR) status after 3 years
• Employment authorization (social
security number & driver’s license)
• Derivative visas for qualifying family
members
© 2017 Law Office of RSB
Who qualifies?
To qualify, an applicant must prove that he/she:
• 1. Was the victim of a qualifying crime;
• 2. Possesses information regarding the crime committed;
• 3. Has been, is being, or is likely to be helpful in the investigation or prosecution of that crime;* and
• 4. Has suffered substantial mental or physical abuse. See INA § 101(a)(U)
*8 C.F.R. § 214.14(a)(5) defines “investigation or prosecution” of a qualifying crime or criminal activity as referring to “the detection or investigation of a qualifying crime or criminal activity, as well as to the prosecution, conviction or sentencing of the perpetrator of the qualifying crime or criminal activity.” Id.