TOPICS WE WILL DISCUSS TODAY
[…] • *Attempt/conspiracy
• Murder
• Obstruction of Justice
• Peonage
• Perjury
• Prostitution
• Rape
• Sexual Assault
• Sexual Exploitation
• Slave Trade
© 2017 Law Office of RSB
Qualifying Crimes© 2017 Law Office of RSB
• This list is not an exclusive list and USCIS will consider
substantially similar criminal activity to fall within the activity
covered. See 8 C.F.R. § 214.14(a)(9)
U visa certification
• Applicant needs to obtain a
certification from an
investigative agency (DOL,
FBI, U.S. Attorney’s
Office, EEOC, NLRB, etc.)
• This certification is
obtained on Form I-918,
Supplement B
See 8 C.F.R. § 214.14(a)(2)
© 2017 Law Office of RSB
U visa certification
• The requirement that an applicant “has been helpful, is being
helpful or is likely to be helpful” includes, past, present and
future helpfulness. See 8 C.F.R. § 214.14(a)(5)