+ All Categories
[…] Conditions imposed in an approval of a bank’s licensing filing are not bank enforcement actions and are not within the scope of this PPM. 10 A bank is also in “troubled condition” if it has a composite rating of 4 or 5 under the Uniform Financial Institutions Rating System or is informed in writing by the OCC that, based on information pertaining to the bank, the bank has been designated in “troubled condition.” Refer to 12 CFR 5.51. 11 For more information, refer to 12 CFR 5.51, “Changes in Directors and Senior Executive Officers of a National Bank or Federal Savings Association”; the “Changes in Directors and Senior Executive Officers” booklet of the Comptroller’s Licensing Manual; and 12 CFR 359, “Golden Parachute and Indemnification Payments.”

PPM 5310-3

November 13, 2018 Page 6 of 37