Practical Real Estate Law
[…] (c) This section does not apply to leases subject to Division 10 (commencing with
Section 10101) of the Commercial Code.”
REMEDIES FOR BREACH OF A REAL ESTATE CONTRACT
Textbook page 125
The statute of frauds is set forth in Civil Code §1624.
LIQUIDATED DAMAGES
Textbook page 127
For a discussion of the description and validity of liquidated damages applied to real
property in California,
CALIFORNIA DESCRIPTION AND VALIDITY OF LIQUIDATED DAMAGES
The description and validity of liquidated damages as applied to real property as defined in
California Civil Code §1675 which provides in pertinent part as follows:
“. . .
(b) A provision in a contract to purchase and sell residential property which provides
that all or any part of a payment made by the buyer shall constitute liquidated damages to
the seller upon the buyer’s failure to complete the purchase of the property is valid to the
extent that payment in the form if cash or check, including a post-dated check, is actually
made if the provision satisfies the requirements of Sections 1677 and 1678 and of
subdivision (c) or (d) of this section.
Copyright © 2008 Delmar Learning. All Rights Reserved.
39
(c) If the amount actually paid pursuant to the liquidated damages provision does not
exceed 3% of the purchase price, the provision is valid to the extent that payment is actually
made unless the buyer establishes that such amount is unreasonable as liquidated damages.
(d) If the amount actually paid pursuant to the liquidated damages provision exceeds
3% of the purchase price, the provision is invalid unless the party seeking to uphold the