Practical Real Estate Law
[…] imparted to third persons not only must the instrument be deposited in the recorder’s office, it
must also be recorded in the proper book, and if it is not so recorded it has no effect as to notice
Copyright © 2008 Delmar Learning. All Rights Reserved.
49
to subsequent purchasers or mortgagees. (Cady v. Purser (1901) 131 Cal. 552, 63 P. 844;
Federal Construction Co. v. Curd (1918) 179 Cal. 479, 177 P. 473.)
RECORDING STATUTES
Textbook page 361
CALIFORNIA RECORDING STATUTE
California: The recording statute is contained in California Civil Code §1213 and reads as
follows:
“Every conveyance of real property or an estate for years therein acknowledged or
proved and certified and recorded as prescribed by law from the time it is filed with the
recorder for record is constructive notice of the contents thereof to subsequent purchasers
and mortgagees; and a certified copy of such a recorded conveyance may be recorded in
any other county and when so recorded the record thereof shall have the same force and
effect as though it was of the original conveyance and where the original conveyance has
been recorded in any county wherein the property therein mentioned is not situated a
certified copy of the recorded conveyance may be recorded in the county where such
property is situated with the same force and effect as if the original conveyance had been
recorded in that county.”
RACE-NOTICE FORMAT OF RECORDING STATUTE IN CALIFORNIA
The race-notice format of recording statute is codified in California Civil Code §§1107 and
1214.
California Civil Code §1107 provides as follows:
“Every grant of an estate in real property is conclusive against the grantor, also against