Practical Real Estate Law
[…] any other county and when so recorded the record thereof shall have the same force and
effect as though it was of the original conveyance and where the original conveyance has
been recorded in any county wherein the property therein mentioned is not situated a
certified copy of the recorded conveyance may be recorded in the county where such
property is situated with the same force and effect as if the original conveyance had been
recorded in that county.”
RACE-NOTICE FORMAT OF RECORDING STATUTE IN CALIFORNIA
The race-notice format of recording statute is codified in California Civil Code §§1107 and
1214.
California Civil Code §1107 provides as follows:
“Every grant of an estate in real property is conclusive against the grantor, also against
everyone subsequently claiming under him, except a purchaser or encumbrancer who in
good faith and for a valuable consideration acquires a title or lien by an instrument that is
first duly recorded.”