Practical Real Estate Law
[…] recorded in that county.”
RACE-NOTICE FORMAT OF RECORDING STATUTE IN CALIFORNIA
The race-notice format of recording statute is codified in California Civil Code §§1107 and
1214.
California Civil Code §1107 provides as follows:
“Every grant of an estate in real property is conclusive against the grantor, also against
everyone subsequently claiming under him, except a purchaser or encumbrancer who in
good faith and for a valuable consideration acquires a title or lien by an instrument that is
first duly recorded.”
Copyright © 2008 Delmar Learning. All Rights Reserved.
50
California Civil Code §1214 provides as follows:
“Every conveyance of real property or an estate for years therein, other than a lease for
a term not exceeding one year, is void as against any subsequent purchaser or mortgagee of
the same property, or any part thereof, in good faith and for a valuable consideration, whose
conveyance is first duly recorded, and as against any judgment affecting the title, unless the
conveyance shall have been duly recorded prior to the record of notice of action.”
JUDGMENTS
Textbook page 367
Pursuant to California Code of Civil Procedure §337.5, subdivision (3), judgments have a
renewable ten-year lifetime.