+ All Categories
[…] 128 DHS OIG, U.S. Immigration and Customs Enforcement’s Alternatives to Detention (Revised), OIG-15-22, at 4 (Feb. 4, 2015), www.oig.dhs.gov/assets/Mgmt/2015/OIG_15-22_Feb15.pdf.

129 Id. 130 See 2014 GAO ATD Report, supra note 124, at 10.131 Id. at 10-11 (“Under the current program, an alien’s status in immigration proceedings generally dictates the required number of

office visits and unscheduled home visits by the contractor for aliens in the Full-service component.”).132 Id. at 9.133 Id. at 11 & 23 n.51.134 See 8 CFR § 236.1(d)(1) (“If the alien has been released from custody, an application for amelioration of the terms of release must

be filed within 7 days of release.”); Matter of Aguilar-Aquino, 24 I&N Dec. 747 (BIA 2009) (the regulation’s reference to “custody” means “actual physical restraint or confinement within a given space”); Matter of Garcia-Garcia, 25 I&N Dec. 93 (BIA 2009).