+ All Categories
[…] • If DHS does not file a notice of appeal with the BIA within 10 business days of the IJ custody order.384 To preserve the automatic stay, DHS must identify the appeal as an automatic stay case, and file with the notice of appeal a certification by a “senior legal official” that he or she has approved the appeal filing

374 BIA Practice Manual, supra note 370, Ch. 7.2(c). The occurrence of these same conditions may render a pending BIA appeal moot. Id. Ch. 7.4.

375 Id. Ch. 4.8.376 See 8 CFR § 1003.1(d)(3)(i); Matter of R-S-H-, 23 I&N Dec. 629, 637 (BIA 2003).377 8 CFR § 1003.1(d)(3)(ii).378 8 CFR § 236.1(d)(4).379 8 CFR § 1003.19(i)(2).380 Id.381 See id. (“The decision whether or not to file Form EOIR-43 is subject to the discretion of the Secretary.”).382 8 CFR § 1003.6(c)(3).383 8 CFR § 1003.19(i)(2).384 8 CFR § 1003.6(c)(1).

Page 78: Practitioner’s Guide Obtaining Release From Immigration ... · ACKNOWLEDGMENTS The authors would like to thank the following individuals for their invaluable contributions to this