+ All Categories
[…] Some questions to consider include:

• What about the document makes it unreliable?310

• Are there obvious factual errors?311

• Does the document lack detail?312

• What is the source of the statements contained in the document?313

• How was the document prepared or created? The ICE OCC attorney may not lay proper foundation for documents he or she seeks to introduce.

• Is the source for the document’s statements identified or does the document rely on confidential

309 See 8 CFR §§ 1003.35(a) (providing that an IJ “may order the taking of deposition either at his or her own instance or upon application of a party”); 1003.35(b) (describing IJ subpoena authority). For information on the immigration court subpoena issuance process, see Immigration Court Practice Manual, supra note 2, Ch. 4.20 (discussing subpoenas), Appendix N (providing sample subpoena).

310 See, e.g., Pouhova v.