+ All Categories
[…] 385 8 CFR § 1003.6(c)(1)(i)-(ii). The regulations also provide that the IJ must prepare a written decision within five business days after the IJ is advised that DHS has filed a notice of appeal in such cases. See 8 CFR § 1003.6(c)(2) (noting that in “exigent circumstances” and with the approval of the BIA a five-day extension may be permitted, and that the court “shall prepare and submit the record of proceedings without delay”).

386 8 CFR § 1003.6(c)(4).387 8 CFR § 1003.6(c)(5) (“DHS may seek a discretionary stay pursuant to 8 CFR § 1003.19(i)(1) to stay the immigration judge’s

order in the event the Board does not issue a decision on the custody appeal within the period of the automatic stay.”)388 Id.389 Id.390 8 CFR § 1003.6(d).391 See, e.g., Zabadi v. Chertoff, No. C 05-01796, 2005 WL 1514122 (N.D. Cal. June 17, 2005) (unpublished) (also concluding that the

regulation was ultra vires); Zavala v. Ridge, 310 F. Supp. 2d 1071 (N.D. Cal. 2004); Ashley v.