+ All Categories
[…] If the author consented to the installation of such awork (1) prior to June 1, 1991, the effective date of VARA, or (2) in a written instrumentexecuted on or after that date, signed by both the author and the owner of the building,and specifying that installation may subject the work to destruction, distortion, mutilation,or other modification by reason of its removal, the work is not protected by either thequasi-integrity right of § 106A(a)(2) or the integrity rights of § 106A(a)(3). See Id§ 113(d)(1). If the work can be removed without damage, the author retains his integrityrights unless "the owner has made a diligent, good faith attempt without success to notifythe author of the owner's intended action," or "the owner did provide such notice in

[Vol. 76

1997] THE DROIT MORAL 23