+ All Categories
[…] A third major development in the history of droit moral in the

101. N.Y. ARTS & CULT. AE. LAW § 14.03 (McKinney Supp. 1997).102. Id. § 11.01(9).103. Id. § 14.03(1). In the case of works of fine art, or of limited edition multiples, the

Act applies only if the works or multiples are "knowingly displayed in a place accessibleto the public, published or reproduced" in the State of New York. Id. § 14.03(3)(e).

104. See id. § 11.01(16).105. Id. § 14.03(2)(a). A "just and valid reason" may include the fact "that the work

has been altered, defaced, mutilated or modified other than by the artist, without theartist's consent, and damage to the artist's reputation is reasonably likely to result or hasresulted therefrom." Id

106. Id. § 14.03(1). The Act also exempts "[a]lteration, defacement, mutilation ormodification ... resulting from the passage of time or the inherent nature of thematerials," unless such alteration, defacement, mutilation, or modification is the result ofgross negligence in maintaining or protecting the work; any "change that is an ordinaryresult of the medium of reproduction"; and any conservation efforts, unless shown to benegligent.