+ All Categories
[…] Section 1445(a) of the SDWA authorizes the Administrator to establish monitoring,

    recordkeeping, and reporting regulations, to assist the Administrator in establishing regulations

    under the SDWA, in determining compliance with the SDWA, and in administering any program

    of financial assistance under the SDWA. 42 U.S.C. § 300j-4(a). In requiring a public water

    system to monitor under section 1445(a) of the SDWA, the Administrator may take into

    consideration the water system size and the contaminants likely to be found in the system’s

    drinking water. 42 U.S.C. § 300j-4(a). The SDWA section 1445(a)(1)(C) provides that “every

    person who is subject to a national primary drinking water regulation” must provide such

    information as the Administrator may reasonably require to assist the Administrator in

    establishing regulations under section 1412. 42 U.S.C § 300j-4(a)(1)(C). The monitoring,