Judge Chertoff heard oral argument in this case but resigned*
[…] III. DISCUSSION
The government makes two arguments on appeal. First,
it claims the district court erred in holding that “one who merely
generates but does not carry out the disposal of hazardous waste
cannot be convicted under subsection (d)(2)(A).” Second, the
government argues that the evidence was sufficient to establish
that Wasserson aided and abetted the unlawful disposal of
hazardous waste. Each argument is discussed separately below.
A. A Generator Of Hazardous Waste Can Be Convicted
12
Under
Subsection (d)(2)(A).”
Section 6928(d) of the RCRA provides criminal
penalties for any person who, inter alia:
(1) knowingly transports or causes to be
transported any hazardous waste identified or
listed under this subchapter to a facility which
does not have a permit under this subchapter, . .
. .
(2) knowingly treats, stores, or disposes of any
hazardous waste identified under this
subchapter –
(A) without a permit under this subchapter . . . .
or,
*****
(5) knowingly transports without a manifest, or
causes to be transported without a manifest, any
hazardous waste or any used oil not identified or
listed as a hazardous waste under this
subchapter required by regulations promulgated
under this subchapter (or by a State in the case
of a State program authorized under this
subchapter) to be accompanied by a manifest; . .
. .
We have plenary review of the district court’s interpretation4
of a statute. Gibbs v. Cross, 160 F.3d 962, 964 (3d Cir. 1998).
13
42 U.S.C. §§ 6928(d)(1), (d)(2)(A), (d)(5). Wasserson was
convicted of violating each of these subsections. But the