+ All Categories
[…] generates but does not carry out the disposal of hazardous waste

cannot be convicted under subsection (d)(2)(A).” Second, the

government argues that the evidence was sufficient to establish

that Wasserson aided and abetted the unlawful disposal of

hazardous waste. Each argument is discussed separately below.

A. A Generator Of Hazardous Waste Can Be Convicted

Page 12: PRECEDENTIAL FOR THE THIRD CIRCUIT · Philadelphia, PA 19106 Attorneys for Appellant ROBERT D. FOX, ESQ. (Argued) Manko, Gold, Katcher & Fox, LLP 401 City Avenue, Suite 500 Bala Cynwyd,

12

Under

Subsection (d)(2)(A).”

Section 6928(d) of the RCRA provides criminal

penalties for any person who, inter alia:

(1) knowingly transports or causes to be

transported any hazardous waste identified or

listed under this subchapter to a facility which

does not have a permit under this subchapter, . .

. .

(2) knowingly treats, stores, or disposes of any

hazardous waste identified under this

subchapter –

(A) without a permit under this subchapter . . . .

or,

*****

(5) knowingly transports without a manifest, or

causes to be transported without a manifest, any

hazardous waste or any used oil not identified or

listed as a hazardous waste under this

subchapter required by regulations promulgated

under this subchapter (or by a State in the case

of a State program authorized under this

subchapter) to be accompanied by a manifest; . .

. .

Page 13: PRECEDENTIAL FOR THE THIRD CIRCUIT · Philadelphia, PA 19106 Attorneys for Appellant ROBERT D. FOX, ESQ. (Argued) Manko, Gold, Katcher & Fox, LLP 401 City Avenue, Suite 500 Bala Cynwyd,

We have plenary review of the district court’s interpretation4

of a statute. Gibbs v.