+ All Categories
[…] to 2000cc-5, “does not permit a court to determine whether the

belief or practice in question is ‘compelled by, or central to, a

system of religious belief.’” Washington v. Klem, 497 F.3d 272,

277 (3d Cir. 2007) (quoting 42 U.S.C. § 2000cc-5(7)(A)).

Nevertheless, the Pennsylvania General Assembly’s

statutory definition of “substantially burden” appears to require

courts to inquire into, inter alia, whether an activity is

fundamental to a person’s religion or whether a person is

compelled to violate a specific tenet of their religious faith. See

71 Pa. Stat. Ann. § 2403 (defining substantially burden as “an

agency action which . . . [d]enies a person a reasonable

opportunity to engage in activities which are fundamental to the

person’s religion [or c]ompels conduct or expression which

Page 74: PRECEDENTIAL UNITED STATES CO URT OF APPEALS MR. …RICHARD WATSON, in his official capacity as Superintendent of Norwin School District (D.C. Civil Action No. 04-cv-1670) DR. MARK

As noted, in Ridley Park the Pennsylvania Commonwealth42