+ All Categories
[…] children, the school districts’ reporting requirements and

“discretionary review” over their home education programs

violate their free exercise of religion.

In 2002, the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania passed the

Religious Freedom Protection Act. The statute requires the

Page 10: PRECEDENTIAL UNITED STATES CO URT OF APPEALS MR. …RICHARD WATSON, in his official capacity as Superintendent of Norwin School District (D.C. Civil Action No. 04-cv-1670) DR. MARK

Thomas and Babette Hankin have never complied with Act3

169.

See 71 Pa. Stat. Ann. § 2405(b) (requiring, prior to bringing4

an action in court, the party to provide the agency with written

notice); § 2405(d) (the agency “may remedy the substantial

burden on the person’s free exercise of religion” within 30 days

of the written notice). Darrell and Kathleen Combs refused to

submit the required affidavits and portfolios, thereby ceasing to

comply with Act 169.

10

Commonwealth to justify substantial burdens on religious free