+ All Categories
[…] exercise of religion is substantially burdened.” 42 U.S.C. §

2000bb. Applicable to “all Federal and State law,” Pub. L. No.

Page 79: PRECEDENTIAL UNITED STATES CO URT OF APPEALS MR. …RICHARD WATSON, in his official capacity as Superintendent of Norwin School District (D.C. Civil Action No. 04-cv-1670) DR. MARK

At the time of enactment in 1993, “Government” was45

defined as “a branch, department, agency, instrumentality, and

official (or other person acting under color of law) of the United

States, a State, or a subdivision of a State.” Pub. L. No. 103-

141, § 5, 107 Stat. 1488, 1489 (1993). As amended,

“Government” is defined as “a branch, department, agency,

instrumentality, and official (or other person acting under color

of law) of the United States, or of a covered entity.” 42 U.S.C.

§ 2000bb-2(1). “Covered entity means the District of Columbia,

the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, and each territory and

possession of the United States.” Id. § 2000bb-2(2).

RFRA continues to be enforced against the federal46

government. See Gonzales v. O Centro Espirita Beneficente

Uniao do Vegetal, 546 U.S. 418 (2006) (applying RFRA to

regulations by the federal government under the Controlled

Substances Act).

79