+ All Categories
[…] over a shorter period of time if the recovery of those costs had to be delayed until a 10

general rate case filing. 11

Q. PLEASE DESCRIBE THE DIFFERENCE BETWEEN THE TYPES OF COSTS 12

ELIGIBLE TO BE RECOVERED UNDER THE PROPOSED SSIR TARIFF AND 13

THE TYPES OF COSTS ELIGIBLE TO BE RECOVERED UNDER THE ACT. 14

A. The Act authorizes jurisdictional utilities to recover capital-related costs but not O&M 15

expenses. The Company’s proposed SSIR Tariff will allow the Company to recover 16

both capital costs and O&M expenses of System Safety and Integrity Projects. 17

Section 66-1866(3)(c) states that the Commission, upon finding that an 18

application complies with the requirements of the Act, “shall enter an order 19

authorizing the jurisdictional utility to impose an infrastructure system replacement 20

cost recovery charge rate that is sufficient to recover appropriate pretax revenue.” 21

Section 66-1802(2) defines “appropriate pretax revenue” to mean “the revenue 22

necessary to produce net operating income equal to: (a) The jurisdictional utility's 23

weighted cost of capital multiplied by the net original cost of eligible infrastructure 24