+ All Categories
[…] charge rate schedules under the Act. There is substantial lag time under the Act 3

between the time the Company incurs a cost of a jurisdictional utility plant project 4

and the time the Company can start recovering that cost after Commission approval. 5

Under the Company’s proposed SSIR Tariff, it may recover a cost of a Project 6

concurrent with its incurrence of that cost. 7

Section 66-1802(6)(b) of the Act states that the Company may recover a 8

cost of a jurisdictional utility plant project that is “in service.” Section 66-1866(4) of 9

the Act states that a jurisdictional utility “may apply for a change in any infrastructure 10

system replacement cost recovery charge rate schedules approved pursuant to this 11

section no more than once in any twelve-month period.” Section 66-1866(3)(c) 12

states that the Commission “shall issue an order to become effective not later than 13

one hundred twenty days after the application is filed, except that the commission 14

may, for good cause, extend such period for an additional thirty days.” 15

Consequently, the time between when the Company incurs the cost of a 16

jurisdictional utility plant project and the time the Company can start recovering that 17

cost may be up to one and one-half years. 18

To address this substantial lag time, SourceGas Distribution seeks 19