+ All Categories
[…] Rider Charge will track the timing of the Company’s incurrence of those costs. 26

Prefiled Direct Testimony of Jerrad S. Hammer – Docket No. NG-0078

15

Q. PLEASE DESCRIBE THE DIFFERENCE IN THE COMPANY’S ABILITY TO 1

TIMELY RECOVER ALL ELIGIBLE SYSTEM SAFETY AND INTEGRITY COSTS 2

UNDER THE PROPOSED SSIR TARIFF AND ELIGIBLE ISR COSTS UNDER 3

THE ACT. 4

A. The Act places a cap on a jurisdictional utility’s ability to timely recover eligible ISR 5

costs. The Company’s proposed SSIR Tariff does not include such a cap. 6

Section 66-1866(6)(b) of the Act states that the monthly ISR cost recovery 7

charge rate “shall not increase more than fifty cents per residential customer over 8

the base rates in effect at the time of the initial filing for any infrastructure system 9

replacement cost recovery charge rate schedules.” Consequently, if a jurisdictional 10

utility identifies eligible ISR costs that would increase the monthly ISR cost recovery 11

charge rate by more than 50 cents, the utility cannot timely recover any eligible ISR 12