+ All Categories
[…] Investigative Group 3 Discussion DraD Only 12-1-10 version

LENDERS GROUP'S AMENDMENTS OF GROUP #3'S PROPOSED MOTIONS PERTAINING TO SECTION 2(b) OF ACT 162 REGARDING DEVELOPING BOTH GENERAL AND SPECIFIC POLICIES AND PROCEDURES NECESSARY TO IMPROVE THE MANNER IN WHICH MORTGAGE FORECLOSURES ARE CONDUCTED IN HAWAII (with comments):

===--",,:-:-:--:=-:-,,-'-;;;;0-:' being a member of the Lenders Group of the Mortgage Foreclosure Task Force ("Task Force"), respectfully moves to amend Group #3's Motion 1 as follows:

Amended Motion 1: that the Task Force recommend that HRS §667-5 be amended as follows:

"§667-S Foreclosure under power of sale; notice; affidavit after sa~e. (a) When a power of sale is contained in a mortgage, and where the mortgagee, the mortgagee's successor in interest, or any person authorized by the power to act in the premises, desires to foreclose under power of sale (a~so referred to herein as a "non-judicial foreclosure") upon breach of a condition of the mortgage, the mortgagee, successor, or person shall be represented by an attorney who is licensed to practice law in the State and is physically located in the State. The attorney shall:

(1 )

(2 )