+ All Categories
[…] under power of sale: and whereas the Task Force feels that due process standards for service of the notice should be inserted into HRS section 667-5; and whereas the requirements set by Hawaii law for service of a civil complaint are reasonable to satisfy due process; and whereas the Task Force also feels that Owner-occupants who own no other residential real property and whose ownership interests in their residence are foreclosed under a power of sale should be exempted f[Qffi having the additional financial burden of a deficiency judgment; II1al the Task Force therefore recommendll thai HRS §667-5 be amended as follows:

"§667-5 Foreclosure under power of sale; notice; affidavit after sa1e. (a) When a power of sale is contained in a mortgage, and where the mortgagee, the mortgagee's successor in interest, or "my person authorized by the power to act in the premises, desires to foreclose under power of sale (also referred to herein dS a "non-judicial foreclosure") upon breach of a condition of the mortgage, the mortgagee, successor, or person shall be represented by an attorney who is licensed to practice law in the State and is physically located in the State. The attorney shall: